take the 16 Lover Personalities quiz
get flamme app

🍝 Flamme research · State of Couples 2026

what do couples talk about most?

Food and cooking come up in 2.81% of the answers couples write to each other on Flamme, more than work, kids or money (1.39%), and saying sorry is the rarest theme we measured (0.34%).

Theme shares come from keyword matching on a random sample of 250,000 answers. Data: 2,722,793 answers, 2 February 2023 to 14 October 2026. How we did this.

by An Nayal, founder of Flamme · Updated

the numbers

Share of answers that mention each theme
groupshare of answers
food and cooking2.81%
work and stress2.06%
cuddles and hugs2.04%
kids1.62%
sleep and bed1.41%
money1.39%
listening and feeling understood1.34%
travel1.02%
laughing0.82%
phones and social media0.57%
"I love you"0.46%
saying sorry0.34%

what does it mean for couples?

Everyday life fills most of what couples say to each other: meals, work, touch and sleep. That is a good sign. Small talk about shared routines is how partners stay up to date with each other.

Money and apologies are rare in answers, which matches how hard they are to bring up. If you have been putting off a money talk, our guide to talking about money has a script.

cite this

Free to quote with a link. For other cuts of the data, email hello@flamme.app.

Flamme, "The State of Couples 2026: What Couples Talk About", flamme.app/state-of-couples/what-couples-talk-about, published 30 October 2026. Based on 2,722,793 answers by 88,622 people, 2 February 2023 to 14 October 2026.

how was this measured?

Flamme is a couples app where both partners answer the same daily question and then see each other's answer. We analysed 2,722,793 answers to 1,919 questions from 88,622 people, written between 2 February 2023 to 14 October 2026. Theme shares come from keyword matching on a random sample of 250,000 answers. Everything is a count or an average. Flamme users chose a couples app, so they are not a random sample of all couples, and most answers are in English. Full method and limits on the State of Couples 2026 report.

good questions, answered

Not often, in Flamme's data. Money comes up in 1.39% of answers couples write to each other, about half as often as food and cooking (2.81%).

An Nayal

An Nayal

Founder of Flamme, the couples app used by more than 200,000 partners. He writes the relationship guides here and builds the free tools that go with them. annayal.com

put it to use

add your answers to next year's report

One question a day, both of you answer, then you see what the other said. Free on iOS and Android.

scan to get the app 📱

Point your camera at the code - it opens the App Store or Google Play on your phone.

Try Flamme for Free